ADMIN LOGIN

Log in

Play by the Rules

SAGC Weather

SACTA SPONSORS

Facebook

like us on facebook

SACTA

SACTA
ATTENTION SACTA CLUBS

If you would like to advertise Upcoming Events, Event results and Photo's on the website please send to website@sacta.com.au

Be Active

Proudly sponsored by the Office of Sport and Rec SA - Be Active

S.A.G.C. PDF Print E-mail

South Australian Gun Club Inc

 President: Dave Renney (08) 8258 4624
Secretary: John Hamer (08) 8353 2125
Location: Undo Road, Bolivar, S.A. (08) 8280 8309
GPS Coordinates: Lat: 34° 43’ 45” S. Long: 138° 34’ 19” E. 

Practice every Saturday (except 31 Mar, 25 Aug), (Club open 22, 29 Dec) DTL, Skeet & (Tower on occasions) from 12:00noon to 4:30pm

Practice every Wednesday (except 26 Dec) DTL & Skeet from 12:00noon to 4:30pm

5-Stand Sporting, Saturday, 13 Jan, 10 Feb, 10 Mar, 14 Apr, 12 May, 9 Jun, 14 Jul, 11 Aug, 8 Sep, 13 Oct, 10 Nov, 8 Dec.

Hot Weather Policy – shooting cancelled if forecast on NWS9 at 6:00pm on day prior is 38oC or over.

Email Contact: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

2017 Program

2018 Program

JANUARY

14th, Sunday, 10:00 am        DTL 12:00pm

50t Skeet 1st&2nd A,B,C. L/J/V

25t Bob & Shirley Mules Double Barrel C/ship

  • Team Shoot (5 from same Club) 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V Sash O/all

25t Single Barrel 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

50t New Year Double Barrel C/ship 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V Sash O/all Sponsored by Ray & Pat Mack, Earworkx Australia

High Gun Events 1-4, Practice Trap 10:00am.

nds

28th , Sunday, 10:00 am

50t Skeet Handicap 1st, 2nd, 3rd

st        nd

25t Skeet Doubles 1 & 2 A,B,C. Cash Div.

st      nd

50t Skeet 1 &2   A,B,C. L/J/V

High Gun Events 1-3

L/J/V and Grade 2nds if 4 or more entries

FEBRUARY

11th, Sunday, 10:00 am     DTL 12:00 noon

50t Skeet 1st&2nd A,B,C. L/J/V

25t Continental 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

25t Pointscore 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

50t Double Barrel 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V High Gun Events 1-4, Practice Trap 10:00am. L/V/J and Grade 2nds if 4 or more entries

25th, Sunday, 10:00 am

50t Skeet Handicap 1st, 2nd, 3rd

25t Skeet Doubles 1st&2nd A,B,C. Cash Div.

50t Sid Churches Memorial Skeet C/ship

st      nd

1 &2 A,B,C. L/J/V, sash O/all

High Gun Events 1-3

L/V/J and Grade 2nds if 4 or more entries

 

MARCH

25th, Sunday, 10:00 am      DTL 12:00 Noon

50t St Kilda Skeet C/ship

1st&2nd A,B,C. L/J/V Sash O/all

25t Continental 1st & 2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

25t Pointscore 1st & 2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

50t St Kilda Double Barrel C/ship

1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V Sash O/all

High Gun Events 1-4, Practice Trap 10:00am. L/V/J and Grade 2nds if 4 or more entries

APRIL

8th, Sunday, 9:00 am         DTL 12:00 Noon

50t Salisbury Skeet C/ship

1st&2nd A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

25t Handicap (5 per lane) 1st, 2nd, 3rd

25t Pointscore 1st & 2nd AA, A, B,C. L/J/V

1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V Sash O/all

High Gun Events 1-4, Practice trap 10.00am

15th, Sunday, 9:00 am

Working Bee, All Welcome, Lunch provided

22nd, Sunday, 10:00 am         DTL 12:00 Noon

50t Wakefield Skeet C/ship

1st&2nd A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

25t Continental P/S 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

30t Champion of Champions (10 DB, 10 SB, 10 PS) 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

50t Wakefield Double Barrel C/ship

st      nd

1 &2    AA,A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

High Gun Events 1-4, Practice Trap 10:00am.

nds

L/V/J and Grade 2  if 4 or more entries

 

MAY

27th, Sunday, 10:00 am        DTL 12:00 Noon

50t Bernie & Lois Hansen Skeet C/ship

1st&2nd A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

25t Skeet Handicap 1st, 2nd, 3rd Cash Divide

25t Frank Clarke Memorial H/cap

1st,2nd&3rd (5 per lane)

50t Mountain Duck Double Barrel C/ship

1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

High Gun Events 1-4, Practice Trap 10:00am.

JUNE

10th, Sunday, 10:00 am      DTL 12:00 Noon

50t Winter Skeet C/ship

1st&2nd A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

30t Champion of Champion (10 DB, 10 SB, 10 PS) 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

25t Pointscore 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

25t Winter Double Barrel C/ship 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

High Gun Events 1-4, Practice Trap 10:00am. L/V/J and Grade 2nds if 4 or more entries

24th, Sunday, 10:00 am          DTL 12:00 Noon

50t Skeet Handicap 1st, 2nd, 3rd

25t Double Barrel 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

50t Elizabeth Double Barrel C/ship

1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

High Gun Events 1-3, Practice Trap 10:00am.

JULY

8th, Sunday, 10:00 am       DTL 12:00 Noon

50t Skeet 1st&2ndA,B,C. L/J/V

25t Continental 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

25t Pointscore 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

25t Single Barrel 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

25t July Double Barrel C/ship

1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

High Gun Events 1-5, Practice Trap 10:00am, L/V/J and Grade 2nds if 4 or more entries

29th, Sunday, 10:00am

DTL 12:00 Noon

50t Waterloo Skeet C/ship

 
 

1st&2nd A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

25t

Continental 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

25t

Pointscore 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

50t

Waterloo Double Barrel C/ship

     

st      nd

1 &2    AA,A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

 

L/V/J and Grade 2nds if 4 or more entries

AUGUST

19th, Sunday, 9:00 am

Working Bee, All Welcome, Lunch provided

25th, Saturday, 9:00am, Day 1 Anniversary Shoot. Sincere thanks to all trophy donors for their support

50t SAGC Skeet C/ship

1st&2nd A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

25t Anniversary Tower Double Barrel C/ship

1st&2nd A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

25t Anniversary H/cap (5 per lane)

1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th & 6th

50t SAGC Double Barrel C/ship 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

Practice Trap 9:00am, L/V/J and Grade 2nds if 4 or more entries

Trophy Presentation on Sunday

26th, Sunday, 9:00am, Day 2 Anniversary Shoot. Sincere thanks to all trophy donors for their support

50t Anniversary Skeet C/ship

1st&2nd A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

25t Anniversary Pointscore C/ship

1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

25t Anniversary Single Barrel C/ship

1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

50t Anniversary Double Barrel C/ship

1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J.V. Sash O/all Practice Trap 9:00am, Overall High Gun, DTL High Gun, DTL Veteran High Gun over 2 day events, L/V/J and Grade 2nds if 4 or more entries

Trophy Presentation for both days

SEPTEMBER

9th, Sunday, 10:00 am        DTL 12:00 Noon

1st&2nd A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all 15pr D/Rise 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

25t Pointscore 1st & 2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

st   nd

1 &2    AA,A,B,C. L/J/V. sash O/all

High Gun Events 1-4, Practice Trap 10:00am.

 

SEPTEMBER

30th, Sunday, 10.00am         DTL 12.00 Noon

50t Skeet Handicap 1st,2nd,3rd

25t Continental 1st & 2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

25t Pointscore 1st & 2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

25t Single Barrel 1st & 2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

25t Double Barrel 1st & 2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V High Gun Events 1-5, Practice Trap 10:00am. L/V/J and Grade 2nds if 4 or more entries

OCTOBER

28th, Sunday, 10:00 am        DTL 12:00pm

50t Joe Richards Memorial Skeet C/ship & Team Shoot (5 from same Club)

st      nd

1 &2    A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

25t Pointscore 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

st      nd

25t Single Barrel 1 &2 AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

50t Bolivar Double Barrel C/ship

st      nd

1 &2    AA,A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

High Gun Events 1-4, Practice Trap 10:00am.

nds

L/V/J and Grade 2  if 4 or more entries

NOVEMBER

11th, Sunday, 10:00 am      DTL 12:00 Noon

50t Undo Skeet C/ship

1st& 2nd A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

15pr Double Rise 1st& 2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V 25t Pointscore 1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V 50t Undo Double Barrel C/ship

st      nd

1 &2    AA,A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

High Gun Events 1-4, Practice Trap 10:00am.

nds

L/J/V and Grade 2  if 4 or more entries

25th, Sunday, 10:00 am          DTL 12:00 Noon

25t Skeet Handicap 1st,2nd,3rd

50t Skeet 1st&2nd A,B,C. L/J/V

30t Champion of Champion (10 DB, 10 SB, 10 PS st nd

25t Pointscore 1st & 2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V

25t Double Barrel 1st & 2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V High Gun Events 1-5, Practice Trap 10:00am. L/V/J and Grade 2nds if 4 or more entries

DECEMBER

2nd, Sunday, 9:00 am

Working Bee, All Welcome, Lunch provided


DECEMBER

9th, Sunday, 10:00 am            DTL 11:30pm

CHRISTMAS SHOOT

50t Christmas Skeet C/ship

1st& 2nd A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all

25t Christmas H/cap (5 per lane)

Prizes from 1-5

20pr Deauville Doubles (15m)(Drawn Partners) 1st,2nd&3rd Pairs

25t Christmas Double Barrel C/ship

1st&2nd AA,A,B,C. L/J/V. Sash O/all Practice Trap 10:00 am. L/V/J and Grade 2nds if 4 or more entries

PRESENTATION OF ANNUAL CLUB CHAMPION AWARDS

FREE CHRISTMAS TEA IN CLUB ROOMS

The Club thanks all trophy donors & shooters for their support during the year and wishes a Merry Christmas & Happy & Safe New Year to All.

29th, Saturday, 12:00 Noon – 4:30 pm Club open for DTL and Skeet practice